Welcome to Rob and Candy's Blog

We are going PINK- we are adopting a little girl from Ethiopia. We'll be sharing our journey to adopt our daughter!

Monday, June 16, 2008

Referral Accepted!

It's official, we accepted BOC. AWAA should have received the paperwork today but I cannot find the tracking number! I put the tracking number in a very safe place so I would not lose it... and now I cannot find it. heavy sigh


We are working on a full name for BOC but haven't come up with one we both agree on. I am pretty sure we will call him his Ethiopian name BUT we want to give him a "American" name too. We'll come up with something soon.

The home warranty company left me a message today, they approved our claim for the air conditioner repair! However they refuse to pay for two items- the removal of the freon and disposal of the coil. In order to replace the part they have to remove the freon. Why wouldn't they pay for the removal of the freon? This stuff drives me crazy. The man who left the message said please call us if you have any questions but he didn't leave a number. I will work on this tomorrow.

Did I mention that the garage door is fixed? Yep, it's a miracle. The chain was off the track and would not pull the door up. Rob and I agreed to call a repair man because neither of knew how to fix it. The next day I pushed the garage door button out of habit and the door opened up! It's been working ever since.

Our accountant e-mailed us, the IRS made a mistake we do not owe $5,000- WHEW!

7 comments:

Susan said...

Yeah!! Congratulations! I like "BOC." What's wrong with that? LOL! Sounds like you've had a run of good things happening! Yeah!! (Finally!)

Talk to you soon! Susan

E said...

Yay!!! Congratulations. Looking forward to hearing your name decision. We had a hard time picking name #2 and found his Ethiopian name fit just right (and doesn't sound too funny, so we didn't think he'd be too upset with us over it as an American teenager).

The IRS news has to be a tremendous relief. Even if you knew...it's still nice to have it on paper!

Congratulations! Hoping your court date will happen soon!

XOXO
Erica

shawn and tisha said...

Congratulations on accepting your referral!!!! I can't wait to hear the name you pick out! :)
Tisha

Jori said...

YAY! Happy it is official on your end and naming well, how about something out of the initials of BOC? Could get interesting.
love ya, Jori

Jen said...

Yeah! SOOO SUPER EXCITING!!!!

InGod'sHands said...

I'm thrilled for the three of you! I will be calling soon for details. I'm back in town, have AC and internet, and only have the refrigerator repairs left to deal with. I feel your pain about these home repairs. I will be praying that you get a court date quickly and that things go smoothly.

Blessings,
Rebecca

Melodie Monberg said...

i just checked your site. Congratulations! We are so excited for you! Can't wait to "meet" this little person....

Melodie